This site uses cookies Learn More

General Discussion

End of Democracy

52
1
Paul
Paul
14 Mar 2019 19:54

MPs that denied the will of the people who elected them by voting to take no deal off the table.
 

Conservatives (Shameful)

Name Constituency
Guto Bebb Aberconwy
Richard Benyon Newbury
Nick Boles Grantham and Stamford
Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe
Jonathan Djanogly Huntingdon
George Freeman Mid Norfolk
Justine Greening Putney
Dominic Grieve Beaconsfield
Sam Gyimah East Surrey
Phillip Lee Bracknell
Oliver Letwin West Dorset
Paul Masterton East Renfrewshire
Sarah Newton Truro and Falmouth
Mark Pawsey Rugby
Antoinette Sandbach Eddisbury
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex
Edward Vaizey Wantage


Labour

Name Constituency
Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Debbie Abrahams Oldham East and Saddleworth
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow
Rosena Allin-Khan Tooting
Mike Amesbury Weaver Vale
Tonia Antoniazzi Gower
Jonathan Ashworth Leicester South
Adrian Bailey West Bromwich West
Margaret Beckett Derby South
Hilary Benn Leeds Central
Clive Betts Sheffield South East
Roberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham
Paul Blomfield Sheffield Central
Tracy Brabin Batley and Spen
Ben Bradshaw Exeter
Kevin Brennan Cardiff West
Lyn Brown West Ham
Nicholas Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East
Chris Bryant Rhondda
Karen Buck Westminster North
Richard Burden Birmingham, Northfield
Richard Burgon Leeds East
Dawn Butler Brent Central
Liam Byrne Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Ruth Cadbury Brentford and Isleworth
Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley
Alan Campbell Tynemouth
Dan Carden Liverpool, Walton
Sarah Champion Rotherham
Jenny Chapman Darlington
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley
Vernon Coaker Gedling
Julie Cooper Burnley
Rosie Cooper West Lancashire
Yvette Cooper Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
Jeremy Corbyn Islington North
Neil Coyle Bermondsey and Old Southwark
David Crausby Bolton North East
Mary Creagh Wakefield
Stella Creasy Walthamstow
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead
Judith Cummins Bradford South
Alex Cunningham Stockton North
Jim Cunningham Coventry South
Janet Daby Lewisham East
Nic Dakin Scunthorpe
Wayne David Caerphilly
Geraint Davies Swansea West
Marsha De Cordova Battersea
Gloria De Piero Ashfield
Thangam Debbonaire Bristol West
Emma Dent Coad Kensington
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi Slough
Anneliese Dodds Oxford East
Stephen Doughty Cardiff South and Penarth
Peter Dowd Bootle
David Drew Stroud
Jack Dromey Birmingham, Erdington
Rosie Duffield Canterbury
Maria Eagle Garston and Halewood
Angela Eagle Wallasey
Clive Efford Eltham
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central
Louise Ellman Liverpool, Riverside
Chris Elmore Ogmore
Bill Esterson Sefton Central
Chris Evans Islwyn
Paul Farrelly Newcastle-under-Lyme
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse
Colleen Fletcher Coventry North East
Caroline Flint Don Valley
Yvonne Fovargue Makerfield
Vicky Foxcroft Lewisham, Deptford
James Frith Bury North
Gill Furniss Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Hugh Gaffney Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Barry Gardiner Brent North
Ruth George High Peak
Preet Kaur Gill Birmingham, Edgbaston
Mary Glindon North Tyneside
Roger Godsiff Birmingham, Hall Green
Helen Goodman Bishop Auckland
Kate Green Stretford and Urmston
Lilian Greenwood Nottingham South
Margaret Greenwood Wirral West
Nia Griffith Llanelli
John Grogan Keighley
Louise Haigh Sheffield, Heeley
Fabian Hamilton Leeds North East
David Hanson Delyn
Emma Hardy Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham
Carolyn Harris Swansea East
Helen Hayes Dulwich and West Norwood
Sue Hayman Workington
John Healey Wentworth and Dearne
Mark Hendrick Preston
Mike Hill Hartlepool
Meg Hillier Hackney South and Shoreditch
Margaret Hodge Barking
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West
Kate Hollern Blackburn
George Howarth Knowsley
Rupa Huq Ealing Central and Acton
Imran Hussain Bradford East
Dan Jarvis Barnsley Central
Diana Johnson Kingston upon Hull North
Darren Jones Bristol North West
Gerald Jones Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Graham P Jones Hyndburn
Helen Jones Warrington North
Kevan Jones North Durham
Sarah Jones Croydon Central
Susan Elan Jones Clwyd South
Mike Kane Wythenshawe and Sale East
Barbara Keeley Worsley and Eccles South
Liz Kendall Leicester West
Afzal Khan Manchester, Gorton
Ged Killen Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Stephen Kinnock Aberavon
Peter Kyle Hove
Lesley Laird Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
David Lammy Tottenham
Ian Lavery Wansbeck
Karen Lee Lincoln
Emma Lewell-Buck South Shields
Clive Lewis Norwich South
Tony Lloyd Rochdale
Rebecca Long Bailey Salford and Eccles
Ian C. Lucas Wrexham
Holly Lynch Halifax
Justin Madders Ellesmere Port and Neston
Khalid Mahmood Birmingham, Perry Barr
Shabana Mahmood Birmingham, Ladywood
Seema Malhotra Feltham and Heston
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South
Sandy Martin Ipswich
Rachael Maskell York Central
Christian Matheson City of Chester
Steve McCabe Birmingham, Selly Oak
Kerry McCarthy Bristol East
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden
Andy McDonald Middlesbrough
John McDonnell Hayes and Harlington
Pat McFadden Wolverhampton South East
Conor McGinn St Helens North
Alison McGovern Wirral South
Liz McInnes Heywood and Middleton
Catherine McKinnell Newcastle upon Tyne North
Jim McMahon Oldham West and Royton
Anna McMorrin Cardiff North
Ian Mearns Gateshead
Edward Miliband Doncaster North
Madeleine Moon Bridgend
Jessica Morden Newport East
Stephen Morgan Portsmouth South
Grahame Morris Easington
Ian Murray Edinburgh South
Lisa Nandy Wigan
Alex Norris Nottingham North
Melanie Onn Great Grimsby
Chi Onwurah Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Kate Osamor Edmonton
Albert Owen Ynys Mon
Stephanie Peacock Barnsley East
Teresa Pearce Erith and Thamesmead
Matthew Pennycook Greenwich and Woolwich
Toby Perkins Chesterfield
Jess Phillips Birmingham, Yardley
Bridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South
Laura Pidcock North West Durham
Jo Platt Leigh
Luke Pollard Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Stephen Pound Ealing North
Lucy Powell Manchester Central
Yasmin Qureshi Bolton South East
Faisal Rashid Warrington South
Angela Rayner Ashton-under-Lyne
Steve Reed Croydon North
Christina Rees Neath
Ellie Reeves Lewisham West and Penge
Rachel Reeves Leeds West
Emma Reynolds Wolverhampton North East
Jonathan Reynolds Stalybridge and Hyde
Marie Rimmer St Helens South and Whiston
Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West
Matt Rodda Reading East
Danielle Rowley Midlothian
Chris Ruane Vale of Clwyd
Lloyd Russell-Moyle Brighton, Kemptown
Naz Shah Bradford West
Virendra Sharma Ealing, Southall
Barry Sheerman Huddersfield
Paula Sherriff Dewsbury
Tulip Siddiq Hampstead and Kilburn
Dennis Skinner Bolsover
Andy Slaughter Hammersmith
Ruth Smeeth Stoke-on-Trent North
Cat Smith Lancaster and Fleetwood
Eleanor Smith Wolverhampton South West
Jeff Smith Manchester, Withington
Laura Smith Crewe and Nantwich
Owen Smith Pontypridd
Karin Smyth Bristol South
Gareth Snell Stoke-on-Trent Central
Alex Sobel Leeds North West
John Spellar Warley
Keir Starmer Holborn and St Pancras
Jo Stevens Cardiff Central
Wes Streeting Ilford North
Paul Sweeney Glasgow North East
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside
Gareth Thomas Harrow West
Nick Thomas-Symonds Torfaen
Emily Thornberry Islington South and Finsbury
Stephen Timms East Ham
Jon Trickett Hemsworth
Anna Turley Redcar
Karl Turner Kingston upon Hull East
Derek Twigg Halton
Stephen Twigg Liverpool, West Derby
Liz Twist Blaydon
Keith Vaz Leicester East
Valerie Vaz Walsall South
Thelma Walker Colne Valley
Tom Watson West Bromwich East
Catherine West Hornsey and Wood Green
Matt Western Warwick and Leamington
Alan Whitehead Southampton, Test
Martin Whitfield East Lothian
Paul Williams Stockton South
Phil Wilson Sedgefield
Mohammad Yasin Bedford
Daniel Zeichner Cambridge
Nick Smith Blaenau Gwent
Bambos Charalambous Enfield, Southgate


SNP

Name Constituency
Hannah Bardell Livingston
Mhairi Black Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Ian Blackford Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Kirsty Blackman Aberdeen North
Deidre Brock Edinburgh North and Leith
Alan Brown Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Lisa Cameron East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Douglas Chapman Dunfermline and West Fife
Joanna Cherry Edinburgh South West
Ronnie Cowan Inverclyde
Angela Crawley Lanark and Hamilton East
Martyn Day Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Martin Docherty-Hughes West Dunbartonshire
Marion Fellows Motherwell and Wishaw
Stephen Gethins North East Fife
Patricia Gibson North Ayrshire and Arran
Patrick Grady Glasgow North
Peter Grant Glenrothes
Neil Gray Airdrie and Shotts
Drew Hendry Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Stewart Hosie Dundee East
Chris Law Dundee West
David Linden Glasgow East
Angus Brendan MacNeil Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Stewart Malcolm McDonald Glasgow South
Stuart C. McDonald Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
John McNally Falkirk
Carol Monaghan Glasgow North West
Gavin Newlands Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Brendan O'Hara Argyll and Bute
Tommy Sheppard Edinburgh East
Chris Stephens Glasgow South West
Alison Thewliss Glasgow Central
Philippa Whitford Central Ayrshire
Pete Wishart Perth and North Perthshire


Liberal Democrats

Name Constituency
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington
Vince Cable Twickenham
Alistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland
Edward Davey Kingston and Surbiton
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale
Wera Hobhouse Bath
Christine Jardine Edinburgh West
Norman Lamb North Norfolk
Layla Moran Oxford West and Abingdon
Jamie Stone Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Jo Swinson East Dunbartonshire


Plaid Cymru

Name Constituency
Jonathan Edwards Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Ben Lake Ceredigion
Liz Saville Roberts Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Hywel Williams Arfon


Green Party

Name Constituency
Caroline Lucas Brighton Pavilion


Independents

Name Constituency
Heidi Allen South Cambridgeshire
Ian Austin Dudley North
Luciana Berger Liverpool, Wavertree
Ann Coffey Stockport
Mike Gapes Ilford South
Chris Leslie Nottingham East
Ivan Lewis Bury South
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne
Jared O'Mara Sheffield, Hallam
Fiona Onasanya Peterborough
Joan Ryan Enfield North
Gavin Shuker Luton South
Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge
Anna Soubry Broxtowe
Chuka Umunna Streatham
Chris Williamson Derby North
Sarah Wollaston Totnes
John Woodcock Barrow and Furness

 

1 Agree
Comment Please sign in or sign up to post