General Discussion

A questionable butterfly

People

Born'n'bred
Diana Mondeo
Thanksgiving2017
Rgybuchanan
Laika
Yvegasnv
Plod
Cavinpakar
Markjones918
Jej67@hotmail.co.uk
Parking tickets
18 Sep 2017

Without prejudice. My very first question on this subject was, “I noticed on the ticket were the words, "NOT TRANSFERABLE". Now does anyone on here have any idea exactly what is meant by those two words when it comes to parking tickets? That question was never answered. There was a reply thus, “It is a offence to transfer the ticket to another vehicle”. Well I didn’t ask whether or not ...

If anyone is intersted, the point to points that were scheduled at Black Forest. Two have gone to Ottry st Mary and one has gone to Tavistock. Ottery 19th Nov 2017 and 14th April 2018. Not sure of the date at Tavistock.

Parking tickets
12 Sep 2017

Perhaps I should have asked first. You claim that it is written into the TRO that you cannot transfer a parking ticket? If it is there, why is it there, what is it's purpose, what are they achieving by it?

12 Sep 2017

That does not answer the question. Read it again.

12 Sep 2017

I am like a dog with a bone. Perhaps Diana Mond could answer this question. For what reason do they have "Not Transferable" on the ticket?

12 Sep 2017

I suppose it is all about interpretation. I cannot see where it say's the ticket is not transferable, but I can see that father xmas will give you a refund on any remaining credit providing it is no later than the 25th December.

11 Sep 2017

I do hope you are refering to this one https://www.devon.gov.uk/documents-www9.pdf?url=trafficorders/browse.asp&url=22756 Section 25 part A makes no mention of not being able to transfer a ticket. Can you cut and paste that section, so that we will all know for definite that you have the right section.

11 Sep 2017

Diana Mond How many more times, I am not talking about car parks. The situation with car parks are materialy different than parking on the road and are controlled by different LA's. In 2008 when civil enforcement started here in Devon, There was an agreement between the County (The only authority that could apply for CPE powers) and the District Councils. As well as each District enforcing ...

10 Sep 2017

Diana Mond I thought we were talking about the transfer of the ticket, not who bought it. What you are saying is this. My friend who is not the driver buys a ticket and passes it on to me and that is not allowed according to some on this forum, Is that what you are telling everyone.

10 Sep 2017

Section 25 of part A reads:- 25 The initial charge is payable on the leaving of a vehicle in a parking place referred to in schedule 5 and is the appropriate payment specified in corresponding tariff of appendix C to purchase a ticket from a pay and display ticket machine or a payment made by means of a mobile phone or device to cover the anticipated length of stay subject to the maximum stay ...

Similar to General Discussion